PLACEMENT CELL

Awesome Unique Design


Placement Report 2009-2010

PRESENTATIONS & TRAINING

  • IGNOU-ACCENTURE APPRAISED STUDENTS ABOUT A DIPLOMA IN BUSINESS PROCESS OUTSOURCING.
  •  Mr. RAMANUJAM – “CAT GOES ONLINE” EXPLAINED  HOW TO TACKLE TESTS, ON LINE INTERVIEW,GROUP DISCUSSION AND COMMUNICATION.
  •  Mrs.DHANALAKSHMI SENIOR MANAGER NITTANY ELABORATED ON MEDICAL CODING AND ITS IMPORTANCE FOR PLACEMENTS.
  •  Mr.BALASUBRAMANIAM, DIRECTOR OF TIME –HOW TO TACKLE COMPETITIVE EXAM LIKE CAT, TANCET AND MAT FOR MBA & MCA.
  • FINAL YEAR STUDENTS WERE TRAINED FOR 3 MONTHS IN “EMPLOYABILITY SKILLS”.
  •  Mrs. RAMA VENUGOPAL OF “VALUE ADDED CORPORATE SERVICES”  TRAINED  BIOCHEMISTRY & MICROBIOLOGY STUDENTS FOR MEDICAL CODING.
  • HP & SUTHERLAND ORGANIZED A JOB FAIR AT OUR COLLEGE CAMPUS, WHERE PASSED OUT STUDENTS OF ALL COLLEGES ATTENDED.


WORKSHOP AND SEMINAR

  • IMS LEARNING RESOURCES PVT LTD CONDUCTED A WORKSHOP ON “COMMUNICATIONS SKILL BUILDING”, DEMONSTRATING GROUP DISCUSSION, AND PERSONAL INTERVIEWS.
  •  DIGITERATI INDIA’S FIRST IT FINISHING SCHOOL AND MICRO LEARNING SOLUTIONS  CONDUCTED A ONE DAY WORKSHOP ON SQL SERVER 2008  FOR BCA & BSC (Comp.Sci) STUDENTS. 30 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED INTHIS WORKSHOP.
  • APTECH CONDUCTED ONE DAY SEMINAR FOR STUDENTS OF BCA AND BSC COMPUTER SCIENCE OF ALL COLLEGES AT OUR COLLEGE PREMISES.  THE FOLLOWING ARE THE SESSIONS OF THE SEMINAR:
  • INAUGURATION -  Mr. SASIKUMAR, REGIONAL MANAGER, APTECH.
  •  Mrs. SUMITHRA, HR - ”CURRENT TRENDS IN IT INDUSTRY”.
  •  Mr. GEORGE PETER, CEO – “INDUSTRIAL OPPORTUNITIES”.
  •  Mr. VENKATESH – “PERSONAL EXPERIENCES WITH IT INDUSTRY.
  •  Mrs. SRIDEVI IBM – “UPDATING ONE’s SKILL”.
  •  Mr.DWARAKANATH – SUN MICROSYSTEMS –“CONCEPTS OF JAVA”. 


Recruitment Process

ON CAMPUS

  • TNQ BOOKS AND JOURNALS
  • CYBERNET SLASH SUPPORT
  •  BNS SOFT
  • THOMSUN DIGITAL
  • PLEASANT HEALTH CARE
  • COGNIZANT
  • CADD CENTRE
  • AJUBA
  • INDIAN INSTITUTE OF LOGISTICS
  • HCL
  • ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND
  • INSIGHT SOLUTIONS
  • QSCIENT TECHNOLOGIES
  • CRUZ MANAGEMENT
  • SHINE KIDS – PART TIME TUTOR
  •  LEADING SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGY

OFF CAMPUS

  • STUDENTS ARE EMPLOYED PART TIME AT 7 HILLS JOBS.
  •  TCS BPO, VELACHERY HAD A RECRUITMENT DRIVE FOR BIOCHEMISTRY,BCOM,BBA & CORPORATE SECTORS.


COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY NO.OF STUDENTS PLACED - 35

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
D.SANDHYA
BCA
2
U.SUDHALAKSHMI
BCA
3
S.CHITRA
BCA
4
V.SHALINI
BCA
5
M.BHARGAVI
BCA
6
S.K.AMASALEKSHA
BCA
7
H.REVATHI
BCA
8
R.PRIYADHARASHINI
BCA
9
LATHA BACKIAM
BCA
10
R.ARTHI
BCA
11
S.SUCHITRA
BCS
12
S.KARTHIKA
MICRO
13
V.NAGALAKSHMI
MICRO
14
S.PRIYA
COMPUTER SCIENCE
15
R.REKHA
COMPUTER SCIENCE
16
D.BHUVANIYA
COMPUTER SCIENCE
17
U.GEETHA
COMPUTER SCIENCE
18
R.RUKMANI
COMPUTER SCIENCE
19
S.PREETHI
COMPUTER SCIENCE
20
R.SUGANTHI
BBA
21
E.ESSAKI LALITHAMBIGAI
BBA
22
S.THAHIRA BANU
BBA
23
J.JEYASHALINI
B.SC(BIO)
24
J.LOKESHWARI
BA
25
B.ANNIE RUBINA
BCA
26
G.LINGAKANI
B.SC(MATHS)
27
G.SASIREKHA
B.SC(MATHS)
28
A.SOORIYA
BSC(BIO)
29
G.BAGAVATHI KAUSALYA
BSC(BIO)
30
S.SUMA
BSC(BIO)
31
E.YAMUNA DEVI
BSC(COMP SCI)
32
JAYATI JAISWAL
BCA
33
R.JENNIFER SHYAMALA
BCA
34
G.VIJAYALAKSHMI
BSC(COMP SCI)
35
B.POORNIMA
BCA


Cybernet slash support No.of students placed - 18

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
S.VIDHYALAKSHMI
B.COM(GEN)
2
A.S RATHIPRIYA
BCOM(A/F)
3
S.GUNAVATHI
B.COM(A/F)
4
PURVIKA PANDE
B.COM
5
S.ANUSHA
BBA
6
B.JUVERIYA
BCA
7
M.MUFITHA FATHIMA
BCS
8
R.HEMAMALINI
BSC(MATHS)
9
T.SARANYA
BSC(MATHS)
10
NITU SINHA
BSC(BIO)
11
J.LOKESHWARI
BA
12
B.ANNIE RUBINA
BCA
13
G.SASIREKHA
B.SC(MATHS)
14
G.BAGAVATHI KAUSALYA
BSC(BIO)
15
S.SUMA
BSC(BIO)
16
B.SWETHA
BCA
17
B.POORNIMA
BCA
18
V.SANGEETHA
BCA


Ajuba No.of students placed - 21

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
M.SWATHI RAMESH BABU
BCA
2
J.DEEPALAKSHMI
BCA
3
V.S. ANUSHA SIVAN
BCA
4
K.SANDHYA
BCA
5
B.RUPANANDHINI
BCA
6
M.BANUPRIYA
BCA
7
D.AGNES CLARA MARY
BSC(MICRO)
8
S.JAYADURGA
B.COM
9
Y.KASTHURI
BCS
10
C.INDHU
BCS
11
M.REVATHI
BSC(COMPUTER SCIENCE)
12
S.MAHALAKSHMI
BSC(MATHS)
13
G.LINGAKANI
BSC(MATHS)
14
G.SASIREKHA
B.SC(MATHS)
15
A.SOORIYA
BSC(BIO)
16
JAYATI JAISWAL
BCA
17
R.JENNIFER SHYAMALA
BCA
18
B.SWETHA
BCA
19
INDRA PRIYADHARSINI
BSC(COMP SCI)
20
D.GAYATHRI
BSC(COMP SCI)
21
V.SANGEETHA
BCA


Pleasant health care No.of students placed - 9

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
C.SELVAMALA
BSC(COMPUTERSCIENCE)
2
G.RAJAM
BSC(COMPUTERSCIENCE)
3
M.RAMYA
MSc.(BIO)
4
S.REVATHI
BCA
5
E.YAMUNA DEVI
BSC(COMP SCI)
6
G.VIJAYALAKSHMI
BSC(COMP SCI)
7
B.SWEETHA
BCA
8
J.NISHANTHI
BSC(MICRO)
9
P.SUDHA
BSC(MICRO)


Wipro No.of students placed - 1

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
P.KARTHIGA
BSC(COMPUTER SCIENCE)


Thomson digital No.of students placed - 3

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
E.PADMASINI
MSC(MICRO)
2
K.KALPANA
MSC(MICRO)
3
BELINDA NINGHSHEN
MSC(MICRO)


Cadd centre No.of students placed - 19

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
D.VAISHNAVI
B.SC (MATHS)
2
G.SASIREKHA
B.SC (MATHS)
3
P.SUDHA
B.SC (MICROBIOLOGY)
4
G.ANITHA
B.SC (MICROBIOLOGY)
5
B.ANNIE RUBINA
BCA
6
H.REVATHY
BCA
7
JAYATI JAISWAL
BCA
8
J.DEEPALAKSHMI
BCA
9
S.RUBENI
BCA
10
R.JENNIFER SHYAMALA
BCA
11
B.AARTHI
BSC(COMPUTER SCIENCE)
12
E.JENNIFER FELSIA
BSC(COMPUTER SCIENCE)
13.
S.SANDHYA
BBA
14.
B.DEEPIKA
BBA
15.
M.MANJULA
BBA
16.
S.ANUSHA
BBA
17.
S.ARCHANA
BBA
18.
U.ANITHA
BBA
19.
K.KALPANA
BBA


Customer broadcast pvt ltd No.of students placed - 11

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
R.THARA
B.COM (CS)
2
K.DIVYA
BCA
3
M.HYNDAVI
BCA
4
M.MAHADEVI
BCA
5
S.THAHIRA BANU
BBA
6
NITU SINHA
B.SC (BIOCHEMISTRY)
7
S.SUMA
B.SC (BIOCHEMISTRY)
8
P.CHITRA
B.SC (BIOCHEMISTRY)
9
V.SAI AISHWARYA
B.SC (BIOCHEMISTRY)
10
AISHWARYA MENON
B.COM (GENERAL)
11
S.SUGANYA
BSC(COMPUTER SCIENCE)


Bns soft No.of students placed - 8

S.NO NAME DEPARTMENT
1
P.CHITRA
BSC(BIO)
2
B.LAKSHMI
BSC(BIO)
3
R.RAMYA
BSC(COMPUTERSCIENCE)
4
R.VASUGI
BSC(COMPUTERSCIENCE)
5
G.LINGAKANI
BSC(MATHS)
6
B.SWEETHA
BCA
7
INDRA PRIYADHARSINI
BSC(COMP SCI)
8
D.GAYATHRI
BSC(COMP SCI)